DIASNORDICOS

Dias Nordicos is a festival that focuses on Nordic Culture. Since 2010 it has presented architecture, film, literature, fashion etc. at different locations in the Spanish capital. Since year one ROSA has been the main partner when it comes to presenting Nordic music, co-creating the music profile and flying the Nordic artists to Spain.

Since 2014 the festival has also had a Latin American branch. Dias Nordicos organizers, Zona de Obras, has got very good contacts in media and music circles in Spain as well as Latin America, and the programme in both Spain and Latin America has been received very positively.

The cooperation has also seen Spanish and Latin American artists visit Denmark over the years – and in the 2017 the until now biggest effort was made with a workshop in Denmark with Nordic, Argentine and Spanish musicians concluding in concerts at the SPOT Festival.

See the list of participants below:


2010:
Kaspar (FI)

Jonathan Johansson (SE)
Moddi (NO)
Murder (DK)

Dates: September 15th – 16th
Venue: Galileo Galilei, Madrid

2011:
Tina Dickow (DK)
Andi Almqvist (SE)
Helgi Jonsson (IS)
The Megaphonic Thrift (NO)
Zebra and Snake (FI)

Dates: September 27th – 28th
Venue: Galileo Galilei, Madrid

2012:
Turboweekend (DK)
Kúra (IS)
Hanne Kolstø (NO)
Husky Rescue (FI)
Lilla Sällskapet  (SE)

Dates: September 20th – 21st
Venue: Matadero, Madrid.

2013:
Rangleklods (DK)
The New Tigers (FI)
Marie Due (NO)
Caviare Days (SE)
Sakaris (FO)
Dad Rocks (IS)

Dates: October 25th, 26th and 27th.
Venues: Espai Rambleta, Valencia (25/10 – Rangleklods + Marie Due)
La Casa Encendida, Madrid (all days)

2014:
Lydmor (DK)
Thomas Dybdahl (NO)
Dísa (IS)
Old (SE)
Black Twig (FI)

Date: September 5th
Venue: Sala Cats, Madrid.

– – –

Rangleklods (DK)
Thomas Dybdahl (NO)
Zebra and Snake (FI)

Date: November 13th
Venue: Cesc Pompeia Choperia, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Date: November 14th
Venue: Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires (Argentina).

2015:
Gooms (DK)
Vita Bergen (SE)
Hisser (FI)
Tomorrow We Move To Hawaii (NO)
M-Band (IS)

Dates: October 8th – 9th
Venues: Joy Eslava, Madrid (8/10), Apolo, Barcelona (9/10).

– – –

Lydmor (DK)
Hisser (FI)
Moddi (NO)
Alice Boman + Hey Elbow (SE)

Date: November 4th (Moddi + Hisser)
Date: November 5th (Lydmor + Alice Boman + Hey Elbow)
Venue: Estación Mapocho, Santiago de C, Chile

Date: November 6th
Venue: Xirgu/Espacio Untref, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: November 7th (Moddi + Alice Boman/acoustic)
Venue: Cabildo Nacional, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: November 10th (Hisser + Hey Elbow + Lydmor)
Venue: Niceto Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: November 12th
Venue: Cesc Pompeia Choperia, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Date: November 14th
Venue: Cineteca Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico

2016:
Nelson Can (DK)
The Hearing (FI)
Hey Elbow (SE)
Nils Bech (NO)
Dates: September 8th – 9th
Venues Joy Eslava, Madrid (08/09) + Apolo, Barcelona (09/09)

– – –

Liima (DK/FI)
Teitur (FO)
Sandra Kolstad (NO)
Julia Clara (AX)

Date: November 24th
Venue: The Spanish Cultural Center, Lima, Peru

Dates: November 27th – 30th
Workshop, w. Diosque, Mariana Päraway, Axel Krygier + Lucio Mantel
Place: Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: December 1st
Venue: The Spanish Cultural Center, Montevideo, Uruguay

Date: December 2nd
Venue: Xirgu Espacia Untref, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Date: December 3rd
Venue: Quinta Trabucco, Vincente Lopez (Buenos Aires state), Argentina

Date: December 4th
Venue: Open Air workshop concert, Centro Culturel Recoleta, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date: December 8th
Venue: Centro Cultural Rio Verde, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

2017:

Castlewoods (SE)
Kajsa Vala (IS/DK)
Date: September 23

Venue: Espacio Fundacion Telefonica, Madrid (ES)

Wangel (DK)
Kaja Gunnufsen (NO)
Date: October 27

Venue: Espacio Fundacion Telefonica, Madrid (ES)

Julia Clara (AX)
FRUM (FO)
Date: October 28

Venue: Espacio Fundacion Telefonica, Madrid (ES)