nordklangwww.nordklang.ch

Nordklang is a festival in picturesque Swiss town St.Gallen with a particular focus on Nordic music. The festival started in 2006, and ROSA has been a main partner since the very beginning. Nordklang presents only music from the Nordic countries, which is presented in churches, cinemas, cafes, bars and small venues in the charming city centre – and the festival is solely run by locals.

See the impressive list of participants here:


2007: 2-4 February
Lampshade (DK)
Hush (DK)
Valravn (DK)
Spelimenninir (FO)
Høgni Lisberg (FO)
As In RebekkaMaria (DK)
Afenginn (DK)
The Broken Beats (DK)

2008: 15-17 February
Speaker Bite Me (DK)
Our Broken Garden (DK)
Rasmus Lyberth (GL)
Dánjal (FO)
Frigg (FI)
Haugaard & Høirup (DK)
Taxi Taxi! (SE)
Pétur Ben m. Band (IS)
Amiina (IS)
Efterklang (DK)
Jackman (NO)
Ghost (FO)

2009: 6 – 8 February
Magnus Fra Gaarden  (DK)

Hafdis Huld (IS)
Lift (NO/DK)
Montys Loco (SE)
Bergtatt (NO)
Vincent Van Go Go (DK)
Choir Of Young Believers (DK)
Annika Aakjær (DK)
Kira Kira (IS)
Morild (DK)
Jouhiorkesteri (FI)

2010: 19 – 21 February
Surf in Stereo (DK)

Nils Gröndahl (DK)
Under Byen (DK)
Magenta Skycode (FI)
200 (FO)
DJ JoJo (DK)
Trio Mio (DK)
Disa (IS)
Tone (DK)
Hannah Schneider (DK)
Pål Moddi Knutsen (NO)
Cody (DK)
Tilde (SE)
Phonix (DK)

2011: 18 – 20 February
En Ganske Snill Mann (NO)

Polkabjørn & Kleine Heine (NO)
CALLmeKAT (DK)
A Kid Hereafter (DK)
Far From Tellus (NO)
Hjálmar (IS)
Lena Malmborg (SE)
Rannok (DK)
N*Grandjean (DK)
Elin Kåven (NO)
Munck//Johnson (DK)
Æ Benni Hemm Hemm (IS)
Two White Horses (SE)
Murder (DK)
Polkabjørn & Kleine Heine (NO)

2012: 23 – 25 February
Augur Ensemble (NO/SE/CH)

Splashgirl (NO)
Birgit Bidder (SE)
Prinspóló (IS)
Stahlberger (CH)
Slaraffenland (DK)
Ring Them Bells (DK)
Reptile Youth (DK)
Marie Fisker (DK)
FUNI (IS)
Synne Sanden (NO)
Einar Stray (NO)
Sapmi Musiker (NO)
Bindlischuppel (CH)
Messer Kvartetten (DK)
Pil og Liv (DK)
Impuls Trio (DK)
Angu (GL)
Kim Nyberg (FI)

2013: 22-24 February
Boho Dancer (DK)
Bottled In England (DK)
Dråbers Logik (Signe Høirup Wille-Jørgensen, Henriette Sennenvaldt og Maria Laurette Friis) (DK)
Marybell Katastrophy (DK)
Schultz & Forever (DK)
SVIN (DK)
Vessel (DK)

2014: 14 – 16 February
Goodiepal & Bit-Tuner (FO/CH)

Captain Casanova (DK)
Honningbarna (NO)
Dad Rocks! (IS)
Navneløs (DK)
Nordpå (DK)
Eggs Laid By Tigers (DK)
Live Foyn Friis (NO/DK)
Mother Lewinsky med orkester (DK/CH)
Nordklang Sessions (CH/DK/FO/IS/NO)
My Bubba (IS)
Antero Lindgren (FI)
Penny Police (DK)
Goodiepal (DK)

2015: 6 – 8 February
Mike Sheridan & Patrick Kessler (DK/CH)

Ida Wenøe (DK)
Maskinvåd (DK)
Hermigervill (IS)
Get Your Gun (DK)
Sekuoia (DK)
Blaue Blume (DK)
Chorus Grant (DK)
The New World Vulture (NO)
Hulda (FO)
Mike Sheridan (DK)
Haga Folk Machine (FI)
Adna (SE)
Asynje (DK)
Lydmor (DK)
Get Your Gun & choir (DK/CH)

2016: 19 – 20 February
Northern Assembly (DK)

Mirja Klippel (DK/FI)
Siv Jakobsen (NO)
Ufornia (DK)
Tellef Raabe (NO)
Nordklang Sessions (CH/DK/FO/IS/NO)
Tapani Varis (FI)
Henrik Jansberg (DK)
M-Band (IS)
Palace Winter (DK)
Vök (IS)
Oakland Rain (NO
Mani Orrason (IS)
Lydmor (DK)

2017: 9 – 11 February
”Der Racher Von Davos” w. We Like We (DK)

The Youth (DK)
Antonio Gram (DK)
Gidge (SE)
Mercy (DK)
The Desoto Caucus (DK)
Valdimar (IS)
Johanna Elina (FI/NO/DK/SE)
Therese Aune (NO)
Lasse Matthiessen (DK)
Hohka (FI)
Sir Was (SE)
Ida Gard (DK)
We Like We (DK)
Symbio (Se)
Lyon (FO)